Chain of Custody Log

Arabic translation: سجل الأدلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chain of Custody Log
Arabic translation:سجل الأدلة
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

22:29 Oct 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Chain of Custody Log
Chain of Custody Log
Adnane Ettayebi
سجل الأدلة
Explanation:
need more context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chain of custody is a concept in jurisprudence which applies to the handling of evidence.
Because evidence can be used in court to convict persons of crimes, it must be handled in a scrupulously careful manner to avoid later allegations of tampering or misconduct.
An identifiable person must always have the physical custody of a piece of evidence.
http://www.fact-index.com/c/ch/chain_of_custody.html
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3سجل الأدلة
Moushira El-Mogy
1 +1سجل إثبات صحة تعاملات البيانات
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain of custody log
سجل الأدلة


Explanation:
need more context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chain of custody is a concept in jurisprudence which applies to the handling of evidence.
Because evidence can be used in court to convict persons of crimes, it must be handled in a scrupulously careful manner to avoid later allegations of tampering or misconduct.
An identifiable person must always have the physical custody of a piece of evidence.
http://www.fact-index.com/c/ch/chain_of_custody.html

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .... (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again:o)

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

agree  Ahmed Ali
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed2704

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سجل إثبات صحة تعاملات البيانات


Explanation:
السجل الإلكتروني لإثبات سلامة المعلومات

The purpose of a chain of custody log is to prove that the integrity of the evidence has been maintained from seizure through production in court. Chain of custody logs document how the data was gathered, analyzed, and preserved for production. This information is important, as electronic data can be easily altered if proper precautions are not taken. A chain of custody log for electronic data must demonstrate the following: the data has been properly copied, transported, and stored; the information has not been altered in any way; and all media has been secured throughout the process.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search