underground following

Arabic translation: قاعدة خاصة من المعجبين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underground following
Arabic translation:قاعدة خاصة من المعجبين
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

10:13 Dec 27, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: underground following
Combining R&B, hip-hop, reggae, jazz and Nubian rhythms, Black Theama is an independent band from Cairo who is building a dedicated underground following. With little or no promotion, their live performances are selling-out and they are playing to standing room only crowds.
Amira A Wahab
قاعدة خاصة من المعجبين
Explanation:
not well known by most people and different from what is usual or popular
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/underg...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
It is the most suitable in this context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"يعتمدون تيار موسيقى "الأندرغراوند
Jasmina Meri
4قاعدة خاصة من المعجبين
Nadia Ayoub
3أتباع لا يعلنون عن أنفسهم
hassan zekry
3مثابعين سريين
Nidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مثابعين سريين


Explanation:
مثابعين سريين
محبيين غير رسمين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-27 10:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متابعين سريين
Sorry about the typing mistake.

Nidhal Zarrad
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nidhal


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"يعتمدون تيار موسيقى "الأندرغراوند


Explanation:
اندرغراوند اى موسيقى الهامش..هامش المجتمع وتقوم بعروضها عادة بعيدا عن وسائل الاعلام الجماهيري..وهى حركة موسيقية تطورت عموما مند الستينات..تسمي نفسها الان /الموسيقى البديلة/استمرارا لدات حركة الستينات.. وتعتبر اليوم حركة أو اتجاه جديد في الموسيقى


    Reference: http://pulpit.alwatanvoice.com/articles/2007/04/17/84342.htm...
Jasmina Meri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jasmina. I think you're right


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أتباع لا يعلنون عن أنفسهم


Explanation:
Following = مجموعة من الأتباع أو المتحمسين
http://ar.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=following
underground = غير ملحوظ
أقترح أن يكون المقصود هو تكوين أتباع مؤيدين لهذا الباند على نحو غير ملحوظ

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Hassan


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاعدة خاصة من المعجبين


Explanation:
not well known by most people and different from what is usual or popular
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/underg...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
It is the most suitable in this context. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search