inventive/creative

Arabic translation: مبدع/ خلاق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventive/creative
Arabic translation:مبدع/ خلاق
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

19:09 Dec 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: inventive/creative
. These guys are inventive, hip, soulful, passionate, fun, energetic, and extremely creative. Pure genius? Abject madness?
what is the difference between the two terms in translation?
Amira A Wahab
مبدع/ خلاق
Explanation:
من السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-31 19:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These guys are inventive
هؤلاء "الشباب" مبدعون،...

and extremely creative
وخلَّاقون إلى أبعد (أقصى) حد
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مبتكر / مبدع
halani
4 +2مبدع/ خلاق
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبدع/ خلاق


Explanation:
من السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-31 19:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These guys are inventive
هؤلاء "الشباب" مبدعون،...

and extremely creative
وخلَّاقون إلى أبعد (أقصى) حد

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: This is a better translation indeed 1
11 hrs

agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مبتكر / مبدع


Explanation:
مبتكر / مبدع

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Halani


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
20 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia & Happy New Year for you, your family and all our colleagues

agree  TAKOAS
58 mins
  -> Thanks Abdel Rahim

agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search