downtempo

Arabic translation: داونتمبو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downtempo
Arabic translation:داونتمبو
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:15 Feb 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: downtempo
I can't provide a context, but I found a definition of this kind of music:"Downtempo is a laid-back electronic music style intended more for listening and socializing than dancing, though some releases are danceable in their own right. Often it is named lounge music, but this name also refers to another style of music."

Is there a name for this kind of music in Arabic, or is it better just to transliterate the name?

Thank you all in advance
Tamara Zahran
No
Explanation:
The simple answer to your question is no, there is no Arabic name for this particular style of music. The only way to refer to it with a reasonable degree of specificity is to transliterate it داونتمبو

You see, musical styles in the west are mini-phenomena. They are ephemeral, evanescent creatures that arise like an inflammation and die out before anybody had a chance to even figure out what it was all about. The names of these styles are capricious inventions of "cool" crowds that use the name as an artificial glue to bind disparate works that somehow express a certain cultural climate, a new technique, or some other artistic feature with which the crowd identifies. Take a look, for example at how many styles are subsumed under the rubric of "jazz." Also take a look at how many names there are for Latin rhythms.

If the term were intended to express a universal musical attribute that could be found in any music, then one would have to translate the content of the term. Tempo is a universal feature, but "downtempo" as a name of a style is not.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. This is what I finally did. You are completely rught.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3موسيقى ذات ايقاع بطيء
Ali Khaireddine
5 +1No
Fuad Yahya
3موسيقى هادئة
Mazyoun
3موسيقى خفيفة
Nasrin Khill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
موسيقى ذات ايقاع بطيء


Explanation:
أو
ايقاع هاديء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-09 22:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أغنية ذات ايقاع بطيء

Tempo :درجة السرعة الواجبة في غناء مقطع أو عزفِهِ

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.)
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: You can transliterate it and put the translation between brackets. Better this way.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amal

agree  Randa Farhat: موسيقى استرخائية بإيقاع بطيء
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
موسيقى هادئة


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
موسيقى خفيفة


Explanation:
حسب التعريف من الممكن أن تترجم لموسيقى خفيفة

Nasrin Khill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
The simple answer to your question is no, there is no Arabic name for this particular style of music. The only way to refer to it with a reasonable degree of specificity is to transliterate it داونتمبو

You see, musical styles in the west are mini-phenomena. They are ephemeral, evanescent creatures that arise like an inflammation and die out before anybody had a chance to even figure out what it was all about. The names of these styles are capricious inventions of "cool" crowds that use the name as an artificial glue to bind disparate works that somehow express a certain cultural climate, a new technique, or some other artistic feature with which the crowd identifies. Take a look, for example at how many styles are subsumed under the rubric of "jazz." Also take a look at how many names there are for Latin rhythms.

If the term were intended to express a universal musical attribute that could be found in any music, then one would have to translate the content of the term. Tempo is a universal feature, but "downtempo" as a name of a style is not.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. This is what I finally did. You are completely rught.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search