Las vegas strip

Arabic translation: قطاع لاس فيغاس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Las vegas strip
Arabic translation:قطاع لاس فيغاس
Entered by: Omar H (X)

20:00 May 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / places
English term or phrase: Las vegas strip
What's the Arabic meaning of "Las Vegas strip." I read the definion in English. Yet, I can't get the meaning in Arabic!
Can we say شارع or حي or what?

Thanks.
maiabulela
قطاع لاس فيغاس
Explanation:
http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q= "قطاع لاس فيغاس "&aq=f&aqi=...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/%E2%80%...

Search for (strip) in:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php

Selected response from:

Omar H (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قطاع لاس فيغاس
Omar H (X)
4 +2شريط لاس فيغاس/لاس فيغاس ستريب
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las vegas strip
شريط لاس فيغاس/لاس فيغاس ستريب


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I suggest شارع لاس فيجاس ستريب - "The Las Vegas Strip is an approximately 3.8-mile (6.1 km)[1] stretch of Las Vegas Boulevard South in Clark County, Nevada" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Las_Vegas_Strip
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Nesrin :)

agree  Siham AZ
1715 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las vegas strip
قطاع لاس فيغاس


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q= "قطاع لاس فيغاس "&aq=f&aqi=...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/%E2%80%...

Search for (strip) in:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php



Omar H (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kayed ABU-Zeid
37 mins
  -> Thank you Kayed

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
46 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Ola

disagree  Siham AZ: الترجمة غير متعارف عليها ولا تخدم المعنى. هي تظهر في محركات البحث فقط للمواقع التي تستخدم ترجمة غوغل الفورية. تحياتي
1715 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search