disaster research training and management centre

Arabic translation: مركز البحوث والتدريب على إدارة الكوارث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disaster research training and management centre
Arabic translation:مركز البحوث والتدريب على إدارة الكوارث
Entered by: arshadulhassan

11:11 Mar 29, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: disaster research training and management centre
مركز التدريب والبحوث عن الكوارث وإدارتها؟
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
مركز البحوث والتدريب على إدارة الكوارث
Explanation:
Please see below:
Disaster Research Training and Management Centre (DRTMC) was set up in May 1989. The Centre provides an interdisciplinary forum for (i) conducting scientific research and professional training in the field of disaster management, (ii) disseminating knowledge through published materials and seminars, (iii) assisting the government to develop disaster- related curriculum and manpower and (iv) extending professional service to policy makers, particularly to those who are dealing with disaster management in Bangladesh.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مركز البحوث والتدريب على إدارة الكوارث
Ahmad Hassaballa
5مركز أبحاث إدارة الكوارث والتدريب عليها
Ayman Aly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مركز أبحاث إدارة الكوارث والتدريب عليها


Explanation:
\\\\\

Ayman Aly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Alami: التدريب على الكوارث؟أو التدريب على مواجهتها؟
5 mins
  -> شكرا ولكن رأيي عدم التحديد يمكن قول (مواجهة أو التعامل مع أو مجابهة ) رأيي أن تبقى مفتوحة دون تحديد وإن كان التعبير مستهجنا

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مركز البحوث والتدريب على إدارة الكوارث


Explanation:
Please see below:
Disaster Research Training and Management Centre (DRTMC) was set up in May 1989. The Centre provides an interdisciplinary forum for (i) conducting scientific research and professional training in the field of disaster management, (ii) disseminating knowledge through published materials and seminars, (iii) assisting the government to develop disaster- related curriculum and manpower and (iv) extending professional service to policy makers, particularly to those who are dealing with disaster management in Bangladesh.


    Reference: http://www.univdhaka.edu/research3/research_centre_details.p...
Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 min
  -> Thanks Maryse :)

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
1 min
  -> Thanks Ali :)

agree  Stephen Franke
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search