the reverse holds true

Arabic translation: والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the reverse holds true
Arabic translation:والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس
Entered by: Noura Tawil

19:32 Jul 11, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company) / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: the reverse holds true
If the water supply must be pumped uphill, the pressure loss on the lay is greater than simple friction loss. For downhill pumping, the reverse holds true.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس
Explanation:
والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس
Noura Tawil
5يكون - يبقى العكس صحيحًا
Ahmad R Moha (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس


Explanation:
والعكس صحيح/ ويصح العكس

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
1 min
  -> شكراً :)

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
9 mins
  -> شكراً :)

agree  TargamaT team
31 mins
  -> شكراً :)

agree  jehd mahdi
1 hr
  -> شكراً :)

agree  Chakib Roula
8 hrs
  -> شكراً :)

agree  Liliane Hatem
17 hrs
  -> شكراً :)

agree  Mohammad Karkoura
1 day 23 hrs
  -> شكراً محمد :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يكون - يبقى العكس صحيحًا


Explanation:
يكون - يبقى العكس صحيحًا

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/hold-true/

Ahmad R Moha (X)
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search