Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO)

Arabic translation: وضع قفل وعلامة تحذير لمنع التشغيل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO)
Arabic translation:وضع قفل وعلامة تحذير لمنع التشغيل
Entered by: Shazly

10:48 Jan 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO)
Click to develop and manage the site process inventory in order to associate Lockout Tagout procedures. A process compromises one or more pieces of equipment within an overall system for which one or more LOTO procedures may apply based on the specific maintenance/work activity scenario. Before a LOTO procedure can be created for a process scenario, overall details of the Process must be specified.
Lingua_ME
Egypt
وضع قفل وعلامة تحذير لمنع التشغيل
Explanation:
Lockout/tagout
Lockout/tagout is specific set safety related practices and procedures which reduce the risk of harm from the unexpected activation of machinery or energization of electrical systems during maintenance activities. These procedures require workers engaged in service activities to disconnect the affected systems and either lock or tag the systems to prevent them from being reactivated by other workers who are unaware of the maintenance.

سبق وأن أجاب سامي على نفس السؤال تقريبا

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2وضع قفل وعلامة تحذير لمنع التشغيل
Shazly
3الإغلاق ووضع الللافتات
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock out tag out (loto)
الإغلاق ووضع الللافتات


Explanation:
إغلاق مصادر الطاقة ووضع لافتات عليها


    Reference: http://www.arabicsafety.com/new_page_8.htm
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وضع قفل وعلامة تحذير لمنع التشغيل


Explanation:
Lockout/tagout
Lockout/tagout is specific set safety related practices and procedures which reduce the risk of harm from the unexpected activation of machinery or energization of electrical systems during maintenance activities. These procedures require workers engaged in service activities to disconnect the affected systems and either lock or tag the systems to prevent them from being reactivated by other workers who are unaware of the maintenance.

سبق وأن أجاب سامي على نفس السؤال تقريبا




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/460066?float=1
Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search