Maraging Steel

Arabic translation: صلب غير كربوني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maraging Steel
Arabic translation:صلب غير كربوني
Entered by: Shazly

19:06 Jan 29, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / weapons
English term or phrase: Maraging Steel
this is related to nuclear weapons
thank you
Marwa Radi
صلب غير كربوني
Explanation:
صلب فائق المتانة والطواعية

يتميز بخلوه من الكربون ومتانته وطواعيته الفائقة
Maraging steel
Maraging steel is an iron-based steel alloy which is known for possessing superior strength without losing malleability. The iron base is alloyed principally with various proportions of cobalt and nickel as strengthening agents. Other alloying elements include molybdenum, aluminum, and titanium. Maraging steel is essentially free of carbon, which distinguishes it from most other types of steel. The result is a steel which
• Possesses high strength and toughness
•Allows for easy machining with minimal distortion
•Has uniform, predictable shrinkage during heat treatment
•Can be easily nitrided
•Resists corrosion and crack propagation
•Can be finely polished
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الفولاذ المخضب بالماء الثقيل
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5الفولاذ المقوى بالنيكل
Ashraf Sada
1صلب غير كربوني
Shazly


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maraging steel
الفولاذ المخضب بالماء الثقيل


Explanation:
يستخدم في عمليات الصهر والإذابة في الأفران الذرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-01-29 19:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.suppliersonline.com/propertypages/Maraging300.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-01-29 19:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وله تركيبة خاصة ممكن افطلاع عليها هنا ومنه أنواع كثيرة جدا تتعدد بتعدد الغرض والهدف

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
صلب غير كربوني


Explanation:
صلب فائق المتانة والطواعية

يتميز بخلوه من الكربون ومتانته وطواعيته الفائقة
Maraging steel
Maraging steel is an iron-based steel alloy which is known for possessing superior strength without losing malleability. The iron base is alloyed principally with various proportions of cobalt and nickel as strengthening agents. Other alloying elements include molybdenum, aluminum, and titanium. Maraging steel is essentially free of carbon, which distinguishes it from most other types of steel. The result is a steel which
• Possesses high strength and toughness
•Allows for easy machining with minimal distortion
•Has uniform, predictable shrinkage during heat treatment
•Can be easily nitrided
•Resists corrosion and crack propagation
•Can be finely polished


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maraging steel
الفولاذ المقوى بالنيكل


Explanation:
الفولاذ المقوى بالنيكل بنسبة 25% و تزداد قوته مع مرور الوقت مع انخفاض نشبة الكربون فيه

Ashraf Sada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search