safeguarded 5-MW nuclear reactor

Arabic translation: مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجا وات يخضع لضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safeguarded 5-MW nuclear reactor
Arabic translation:مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجا وات يخضع لضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

20:33 Feb 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: safeguarded 5-MW nuclear reactor
Source Text:

"This Center has always been one of Iran's primary open nuclear research facilities. It has a safeguarded 5-megawatt nuclear research reactor that was supplied by the US in 1967. The reactor can produce up to 600 grams of plutonium per year in its spent fuel."

Hi Everybody,

I do understand the paragraph and I know it's easy to translate, but I have a question about the 5 Megas above mentioned: are they produced or consumed? I mean, is it correct to say:

مفاعل أبحاث نووي بقدرة 5 ميغا واط؟

Are those Watts consumed or produced?

I'd appreciate an illustration on the answer along with translation suggestions correcting mine.

Thank you!
Dina Abdo
Palestine
بطاقة 5 ميجا وات
Explanation:
الميجا وات في هذه السياق لحساب الطاقة التي ينتجها المفاعل
ومعروف أن هذا المفاعل كان إحدى أوجه التعاون بين أمريكا وإيران وهو مفاعل بطاقة 5 ميجا وات وقد بدأ تشغيله منذ عام 1967 باليورانيوم عالى التخصيب
وبالطبع الـ 5 ميجا وات تعني طاقة المفاعل المُنتَجة وليست طاقة تشغيله
The TNRC was equipped with a U.S.-supplied 5-megawatt nuclear research reactor, operational from 1967 and fuelled with highly enriched uranium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-04 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dina
When you posted the question you said that you are intersted only in "5-mw" and seems you need "safeguarded"..

"Safeguarded" in this context means
يخضع لرقابة الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
كما ذكرت مصادر أخرى بـ
مفاعل نووي يخضع لنظام ضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية

وتم بناء أول مفاعل نووي في عهد الشاه عقب إعلانه تأسيس (مركز طهران للبحوث النووية) عام 1967 الذي ضم مفاعلاً نووياً للبحوث بطاقة 5 ميجاوات حصل عليه الإيرانيون من الولايات المتحدة في ذلك العام، ووقعت إيران على معاهدة حظر انتشار الأسلحة النووية NPT في الأول من شهر يوليو 1968، وأصبحت الاتفاقية نافذة المفعول رسمياً في 5 مارس 1970.

http://www.albainah.net/index.aspx?function=Item&id=1436&lan...
فتكون الترجمة كالآتي
مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجاوات يخضع لرقابة الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
وأيضا
مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجاوات يخضع لضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
"Safeguarded" in nuclear context means that the IAEA is responsible for and supervises operating the reactor for peaceful reasons of power production
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بطاقة 5 ميجا وات
Ali Al awadi
4مفاعل نووي مؤمن بطاقة 5 ميجا وات
Mohamed Salaheldin
3مفاعل أبحاث نووي بقدرة 5 ميغاواط محمي؟
ALI DJEBLI
3مفاعل نووي محمي قوة 5 ميجاواط
Sami Khamou
1read below
Mahmoud Helmi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
safeguarded 5-mw nuclear reactor
read below


Explanation:
معذرة لأن الرابط لم يظهر بالكامل
هذه الميجاواطات يتم إنتاجها وتوليدها، وللتأكد من ذلك، تصفح صفحة جوجل الآتية:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?q="المفاعلات النووية"+"ميجا ...

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safeguarded 5-mw nuclear reactor
مفاعل أبحاث نووي بقدرة 5 ميغاواط محمي؟


Explanation:
اتخذت تدابير أمنية لحماية هذا المركز الذي يملك قدرة انتاجية للطاقة النووية 5 ميغاواط

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safeguarded 5-mw nuclear reactor
بطاقة 5 ميجا وات


Explanation:
الميجا وات في هذه السياق لحساب الطاقة التي ينتجها المفاعل
ومعروف أن هذا المفاعل كان إحدى أوجه التعاون بين أمريكا وإيران وهو مفاعل بطاقة 5 ميجا وات وقد بدأ تشغيله منذ عام 1967 باليورانيوم عالى التخصيب
وبالطبع الـ 5 ميجا وات تعني طاقة المفاعل المُنتَجة وليست طاقة تشغيله
The TNRC was equipped with a U.S.-supplied 5-megawatt nuclear research reactor, operational from 1967 and fuelled with highly enriched uranium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-04 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dina
When you posted the question you said that you are intersted only in "5-mw" and seems you need "safeguarded"..

"Safeguarded" in this context means
يخضع لرقابة الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
كما ذكرت مصادر أخرى بـ
مفاعل نووي يخضع لنظام ضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية

وتم بناء أول مفاعل نووي في عهد الشاه عقب إعلانه تأسيس (مركز طهران للبحوث النووية) عام 1967 الذي ضم مفاعلاً نووياً للبحوث بطاقة 5 ميجاوات حصل عليه الإيرانيون من الولايات المتحدة في ذلك العام، ووقعت إيران على معاهدة حظر انتشار الأسلحة النووية NPT في الأول من شهر يوليو 1968، وأصبحت الاتفاقية نافذة المفعول رسمياً في 5 مارس 1970.

http://www.albainah.net/index.aspx?function=Item&id=1436&lan...
فتكون الترجمة كالآتي
مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجاوات يخضع لرقابة الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
وأيضا
مفاعل نووي بطاقة 5 ميجاوات يخضع لضمانات الهيئة الدولية للطاقة الذرية
"Safeguarded" in nuclear context means that the IAEA is responsible for and supervises operating the reactor for peaceful reasons of power production

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarded 5-mw nuclear reactor
مفاعل نووي مؤمن بطاقة 5 ميجا وات


Explanation:
الترجمة الحرفية للتعبير

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safeguarded 5-mw nuclear reactor
مفاعل نووي محمي قوة 5 ميجاواط


Explanation:
مفاعل نووي محمي قوة 5 ميجاواط

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search