secure

Arabic translation: التخزين الآمن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure
Arabic translation:التخزين الآمن
Entered by: Ghada Samir

13:12 Oct 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear energy
English term or phrase: secure
Search and Secure Workshop

Is there other options other than تأمين ?

like تحريز أو تطويق أو ضمان سلامة أو إحتواء أو إحكام ?

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
الإحتواء /الإحكام أو الإحتواء المحكم/التطويق المحكم
Explanation:
I go even more for"الإحتواء" or الإحتواء المحكم , as your subject is about Nuclear Energy, so what I guess from your context line, is that when a problem occurs for example, they should search what is it exactly & then"يتم احتوائها بإحكام" as it is "NUCLEAR ENERGY"

OR:التطويق المحكم

THANKS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-10-04 09:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your addition, then :"التخزين الآمن", is another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-10-04 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي : البحث و التخزين الآمن، مثلاً
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
very smart suggestion!
التخزين الأمن
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الإحتواء /الإحكام أو الإحتواء المحكم/التطويق المحكم
Ghada Samir
5ضمان
amky
4حراسة
Mohsin Alabdali
4الأمان
Moodi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأمان


Explanation:
ورشة البحث والأمان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-03 18:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولكن لو كانت تخص موقع نووي مثلا: فهي ورشة التحري والحصول على العينات من الموقع

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حراسة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضمان


Explanation:
اي بحث وضمان

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإحتواء /الإحكام أو الإحتواء المحكم/التطويق المحكم


Explanation:
I go even more for"الإحتواء" or الإحتواء المحكم , as your subject is about Nuclear Energy, so what I guess from your context line, is that when a problem occurs for example, they should search what is it exactly & then"يتم احتوائها بإحكام" as it is "NUCLEAR ENERGY"

OR:التطويق المحكم

THANKS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-10-04 09:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your addition, then :"التخزين الآمن", is another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-10-04 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي : البحث و التخزين الآمن، مثلاً

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very smart suggestion!
التخزين الأمن
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search