myth busters

Arabic translation: دحض أو تفنيد الأساطير/الخرافات/الأوهام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myth busters
Arabic translation:دحض أو تفنيد الأساطير/الخرافات/الأوهام

12:19 Mar 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-10 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: myth busters
the sentence "Nuclear energy and myth busters", is a title in a forum concerning nuclear staffs.
I didn't get the meaning of myth busters.
Thanks for any help you could provide.
Ivonne G
دحض أو تفنيد الأساطير/الخرافات/الأوهام
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3دحض أو تفنيد الأساطير/الخرافات/الأوهام
Abdallah Ali
5محاربو الأوهام / المتصدين للأوهام
Taha Amin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دحض أو تفنيد الأساطير/الخرافات/الأوهام


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: لا يوجد سياق كافٍ لنعرف بالضبط ما يجري في المنتدى ولكن ربما يكون اسم الفاعل "بسترز" يشير إلى الحج نفسها التي توضع لدحض الخرافات وكشفها. أما إن كان يتحدث عن الناس فعندها نستخدم داحضو/مفنّدو
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  houadfel: دحض ما يشوبها من خرافات
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محاربو الأوهام / المتصدين للأوهام


Explanation:
هى تعنى ببساطة الدارسين المتخذين من تصحيح المفاهيم و تكذيب الأوهام التاريخية ، هدفاً ورسالة لحياتهم
و هم مجموعات من الدارسين الذين يقومون بتصحيح كل أكاذيب تاريخية استقرت فى وعى الشعوب و الجماعات من خلال الإعلام
و كتاب التاريخ المشكوك فى حياديتهم

Taha Amin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search