Pepperoni- Beef Stick

Arabic translation: اصبع من سجق البقر و الببروني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pepperoni- Beef Stick
Arabic translation:اصبع من سجق البقر و الببروني
Entered by: Rania KH

00:32 Apr 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Pepperoni- Beef Stick
Pepperoni- Beef Stick
Ingredients : Beef (90%) Salt Corn , Syrup , Solids Sugar Spice , Flavourings Antioxidant (316) , Acidity Regulator (330) , preservative (250. 201)
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
اصبع من سجق البقر و الببروني
Explanation:
Pepperoni has nothing to do with peppers, sweet or hot. It is actually a kind of pork sausage (unless it's made of beef but flavored to taste like pork).

I'm not quite sure of the proper word for "stick"... but it should be something like what we use for the Kebab; maybe "اصبع" or even "سيخ ".

و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3اصبع من سجق البقر و الببروني
Rania KH
5Oud Filfil Wa Qit'a Laham Baqar
Alaa AHMED
3 +1نقانق اللحم المتبلة
ena
3قطعة (شريحة) لحم بالفلفل
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pepperoni- beef stick
قطعة (شريحة) لحم بالفلفل


Explanation:
قطعة لحم بالببروني
أو
بالفلفل

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pepperoni- beef stick
اصبع من سجق البقر و الببروني


Explanation:
Pepperoni has nothing to do with peppers, sweet or hot. It is actually a kind of pork sausage (unless it's made of beef but flavored to taste like pork).

I'm not quite sure of the proper word for "stick"... but it should be something like what we use for the Kebab; maybe "اصبع" or even "سيخ ".

و الله أعلم

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
49 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: سجق البقر و الببروني
2 hrs
  -> smart and simple, thank you

agree  muhammad turman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pepperoni- beef stick
نقانق اللحم المتبلة


Explanation:
pepperoni means a highly seasoned beef and pork sausage .....
نقانق اللحم المتبلة

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pepperoni- beef stick
Oud Filfil Wa Qit'a Laham Baqar


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 00:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filfil Helw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 00:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wooden stick covered with a mixture mainly of minced beef and pepperoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 00:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is not cubes of beef but minced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 00:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stick similar to that of \"Shish Taouk\" where beef or chicken pieces are pierced by the tip of the stick, then grilled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 00:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saleh you made me hungry. It\'s late night and busy with work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-19 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirloin steak strips are woven onto skewers and grilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-19 08:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirloin steak strips are woven onto skewers and grilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-19 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirloin steak strips are woven onto skewers and grilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-19 08:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not sausage. see pic at http://www.hickoryfarms.com/shop/search_results.asp?page=1&k...

So I settle for \"Amoud Laham Baqar bil Bibroni\" not \"oud\" because it is used in shops andf big households tocut beef slices from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-19 08:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not sausage. see pic at http://www.hickoryfarms.com/shop/search_results.asp?page=1&k...

So I settle for \"Amoud Laham Baqar bil Bibroni\" not \"oud\" because it is used in shops andf big households to cut beef slices from

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search