Beef Nuggets

Arabic translation: ناغيتس بقري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beef Nuggets
Arabic translation:ناغيتس بقري
Entered by: Rania KH

00:48 Apr 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Beef Nuggets
Original Beef Nuggets

Beef , brown sugar , SaltSodium Nitrite, Potassium Sorbate
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
قطع ناغيتس بقرية
Explanation:
A nugget is a bite-size piece of cooked (usually breaded and deep-fried) meat: beef or chicken. Kids love them as they are ready-made and tasty.
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Thanks Rania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ناجتس/ناغتس بقري
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1Qita3 Laham Baqari
Alaa AHMED
5مكعبات لحم بقري
Mona Helal
4قطع ناغيتس بقرية
Rania KH
2 +1قطع لحم محمرة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef nuggets
قطع لحم محمرة


Explanation:
قطع لحم صغيرة محمرة

وأحيانا يستخدم الاسم ناجتس دون ترجمة كما هو الحال في بعض سلاسل محال الأطعمة السريعة في مصر

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghadasakr: i think قطع لحم صغيرة محمرة is better than مكعبات because nuggets are not in the shape of cubes , it may take any shape
558 days
  -> Thank you Ghada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef nuggets
قطع ناغيتس بقرية


Explanation:
A nugget is a bite-size piece of cooked (usually breaded and deep-fried) meat: beef or chicken. Kids love them as they are ready-made and tasty.

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Rania

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beef nuggets
ناجتس/ناغتس بقري


Explanation:
إذا اكتفينا بكتابة "قطع لحم" دون ذكر كلمة ناجتس لن يتمكن القارئ أو الطاهي من معرفة حجم هذه القطع لأن كلمة ناجتس لها دلالة بالنسبة للحجم وهي قطع لحم بحجم العملة المعدنية تقريبا.
Nuggets = small solid mass (usually of gold); compact unit

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ena
26 mins
  -> Thank you ena

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib Jabouri

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Amal

agree  Rania KH: of course! My thought too
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beef nuggets
مكعبات لحم بقري


Explanation:
I once translated 'chicken nuggets' as: مكعبات لحم دجاج

HTH

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beef nuggets
Qita3 Laham Baqari


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-19 08:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also add \"naghet\" to reflect the actual shape of the \"qita3\". So, in short \"Qita3 naghet baqari\" as Rania rightly suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-19 08:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Ahmed also proposed \'naghet\'

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search