protein bar

Arabic translation: الألواح الغنية بالبروتينات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protein bar
Arabic translation:الألواح الغنية بالبروتينات
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

17:40 Jun 23, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Nutrition / علم التغذية والرياضة
English term or phrase: protein bar
High protein products are unnecessary to athletes. The same holds true for high- protein bars.
Lilyhj
الألواح الغنية بالبروتينات
Explanation:
such as cornflakes bars
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الألواح الغنية بالبروتينات
Liliane Hatem
4 +1لوائح البروتينات
Lilyhj
4ألواح الشوكولاتة الغنية بالبروتين
Alsaqqa & Bros
4أصابع البسكويت أو الشوكولاتة الغنية بالبروتينات
Taghreed Mahmoud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الألواح الغنية بالبروتينات


Explanation:
such as cornflakes bars

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa: بالضبط، وهي ألواح (وفي معظمها من الحبوب أو الكريسب) وليست بالضرورة بسكويت أو شوكولاتة.
26 mins
  -> True, it is not specified. Thank you Ahmad:)

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Lina:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ألواح الشوكولاتة الغنية بالبروتين


Explanation:
أعتقد أنه - بالتحديد - فالألواح هي ألواح شوكولاتة

Alsaqqa & Bros
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أصابع البسكويت أو الشوكولاتة الغنية بالبروتينات


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-06-23 18:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتسمى أيضاً
قوالب البروتين
https://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=protein ba...

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لوائح البروتينات


Explanation:
شكرا جزيلا لكم على إجاباتكم

بإمكاني القول مما قرأته عن هذا الموضوع أنها ليست لوائح الشوكولا. هي مكملات غذائية للرياضيين يتم أحيانا بيعها في علب تشبه الدواء

شكرا

Lilyhj
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search