semistarvation

Arabic translation: مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة/على حافة المجاعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semistarvation
Arabic translation:مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة/على حافة المجاعة
Entered by: TargamaT team

10:43 Jun 27, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: semistarvation
UN report on Under-nutrition
agreement of the semistarvation of Gaza’s children through Israel’s blockade, and the UN Chief Commissioner for Human Rights declares the seige unlawful.
Lilyhj
مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة
Explanation:
مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-27 10:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة
TargamaT team
4الاقتراب من الموت جوعا
Ayman Aly
4على حافة المجاعة
Mohamed Hosni
3شبه مجاعة
Elias Elias (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاقتراب من الموت جوعا


Explanation:
\\\\\

Ayman Aly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة


Explanation:
مَخْمَصَةٌ جُزْئِيَّة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-27 10:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
5 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
21 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على حافة المجاعة


Explanation:
إقتراح

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شبه مجاعة


Explanation:
شبه مجاعة أي ليس هناك مجاعة حقيقية لكن يوجد العديد من الصفات التي تجعلها تشبه المجاعة



Elias Elias (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: أعتقد أني ساستخدم هذه الترجمة...شكرا جزيلا على المساعدة





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search