shakes

Arabic translation: مخفوق

10:38 Mar 16, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: shakes
meal replacement shakes

or

Health Management Resources (HMR) shakes

I found that "shakes" equals "رعدة", but I do not know its is okay or not.
sayed sabry
Arabic translation:مخفوق
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Mohamed haddadi
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مخفوق
Mohamed haddadi
5مخفوق
Mosab M Naji
5غربلة
Awad Balaish
5مزيج/خليط
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مزيج/خليط


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=2&language=arabic&word=...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غربلة


Explanation:
غربلة إدارة الموارد البشرية
it seem to me like "shaffle"
، الثانية يمكن أن تكون : تعديلات على الوجبات البديلة/ التعويضية

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مخفوق


Explanation:
/

Mohamed haddadi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: سبقتني يا محمد، كنت على وشك وضع الإجابة ودعمها بعدة مراجع منها http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=A...
11 mins

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs

agree  Noura Tawil
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخفوق


Explanation:
هو مشروب كثيف .. مكون من معادن وفيتامينات وكل العناصر الاساسيه والمكملات الغذائيه.. يأخذه في مجمل الاحيان الاشخاص الذين يعانون زياده في الوزن ليعوضهم عن الاكل الاعتيادي .. او الاشخاص ممارسي رفع الاثقال على اغلب الاحيان والمحترفين


    Reference: http://www.lichisuperfruit.com/lichi-chocolate-meal-replacem...
Mosab M Naji
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search