periconceptional folate deficiency

Arabic translation: نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:periconceptional folate deficiency
Arabic translation:نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

09:44 Apr 1, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: periconceptional folate deficiency
...neural tube closure defects associated with periconceptional folate deficiency.

Hi, can someone please assist with the word "periconceptional" in the above sentence.

Thank you.
Fahad Alfadhel
Bahrain
نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له
Explanation:
نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له
conception معناها الحمل
وperi معناها ما قبل أو في البدايات المبكرة للحمل

as in this link

http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/periconceptional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-04-01 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://healingland.net/4112-فقر-الدم-بنقص-حمض-الفوليك-folic-...
---
http://www.tbeeb.net/a-1409.htm
---
http://www.doctoori.net/conditions/bloodallergy/vitamin-b12-...
---
http://www.dawaa.net/disease,1404,folate-deficiency-anemia.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-04-02 17:17:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الشكر لله ثم لحضرتك
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
جزيل الشكر أخ أحمد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5 +2عوز الفولات في الفترة المحيطة بالحمل
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عوز الفولات في الفترة المحيطة بالحمل


Explanation:
بالحمل
peri - الفترة المحيطة
conceptional- المتعلقة بحدوث الحمل

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem: ا.. حوالي بداية الحمل
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Lotfi

agree  Nancy Eweiss: الفترة السابقة للحمل أو في بدايته
1 day 11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dr. Nancy

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له


Explanation:
نقص حمض الفوليك (فقر الدم) في مرحلة ما قبل الحمل والبدايات المبكرة له
conception معناها الحمل
وperi معناها ما قبل أو في البدايات المبكرة للحمل

as in this link

http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/periconceptional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-04-01 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://healingland.net/4112-فقر-الدم-بنقص-حمض-الفوليك-folic-...
---
http://www.tbeeb.net/a-1409.htm
---
http://www.doctoori.net/conditions/bloodallergy/vitamin-b12-...
---
http://www.dawaa.net/disease,1404,folate-deficiency-anemia.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-04-02 17:17:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الشكر لله ثم لحضرتك


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/periconceptional
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
جزيل الشكر أخ أحمد

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamed
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلاً

agree  Mohamed Magdy
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلاً

agree  Nancy Eweiss
1 day 5 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلاً يا فندم

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 days
  -> شكرا جزيلاً يا فندم




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search