food group supplies

Arabic translation: مجموعة غذائية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food group
Arabic translation:مجموعة غذائية
Entered by: Noura Tawil

07:58 May 25, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: food group supplies
Choose a variety of foods. No single or food group supplies all the nutrients in the amounts that you need for good health. If you plan for pizza one night, balance your meal with salad, low-fat or nonfat milk and fruits.
ahmadwarshal
لا يمكن لمجموعة غذائية واحدة توفير... إلخ
Explanation:
المجموعة الغذائية كالبروتينات أو النشويات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-05-25 08:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplies is a verb here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2015-05-26 08:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :)
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لا يمكن لمجموعة غذائية واحدة توفير... إلخ
Noura Tawil
4مجموعة /نوع من الأطعمة يوفر
hassan zekry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجموعة /نوع من الأطعمة يوفر


Explanation:
Here the subject of this sentence is: no single food nor a group of food
Then comes the verb: supplies
لا يوجد نوع طعام واحد ولا مجموعة واحدة من الأطعمة توفر / تمد الجسم

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لا يمكن لمجموعة غذائية واحدة توفير... إلخ


Explanation:
المجموعة الغذائية كالبروتينات أو النشويات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-05-25 08:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplies is a verb here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2015-05-26 08:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :)


Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
24 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Nancy Eweiss
42 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Abu Mohamed (X)
3 hrs
  -> شكراً لك




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search