Terroir

Arabic translation: الإزدراع - الإزدراعية - مزدرع

05:12 Nov 24, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Terroir
Terroir is how a particular region's climate, soils and aspect (terrain) affect the taste of wine. Some regions are said to have more 'terroir' than others.
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Arabic translation:الإزدراع - الإزدراعية - مزدرع
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-fr/terroir/
Some regions are said to have more \'terroir\' than others.
بعض المناطق لديها ازدراعية أكثر من الأخرى
أو بعض المناطق لديها خواص ازدراعية أكثر من الأخرى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-24 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أظن أنّ "الازدراعية أو القابلية للزراعة" هي الأنسب من المحلية أو الإقليمية، فلن تستطيع صياغة كلمة محلية أو إقليمية بأن تقول: بعض المناطق لديها إقليمية/محلية أكثر من الأخرى ...
أظن أنها غير مستساغة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2محلي/إقليمي
TargamaT team
5الإزدراع - الإزدراعية - مزدرع
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terroir
محلي/إقليمي


Explanation:
من الفرنسية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
16 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  Randa Farhat: منتجات محلية، إقليمية، منتجات مميزة للمنطقة، منتجات مجالية (المغرب). مثل فستق حلبي، جبن عكاوي، صابون نابلسي، إذا زرعته أو صنعته في مكان آخر لا يعطي نفس الطعم أو الخصائص أو الجودة. الجملة تعني بعض المناطق تتميز بمنتجات خاصة بها أو متميزة بها أكثر من غيرها
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terroir
الإزدراع - الإزدراعية - مزدرع


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-fr/terroir/
Some regions are said to have more \'terroir\' than others.
بعض المناطق لديها ازدراعية أكثر من الأخرى
أو بعض المناطق لديها خواص ازدراعية أكثر من الأخرى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-24 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أظن أنّ "الازدراعية أو القابلية للزراعة" هي الأنسب من المحلية أو الإقليمية، فلن تستطيع صياغة كلمة محلية أو إقليمية بأن تقول: بعض المناطق لديها إقليمية/محلية أكثر من الأخرى ...
أظن أنها غير مستساغة

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search