DESSERT STATION

Arabic translation: ركن الحلوى/منطقة (تقديم) الحلوى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DESSERT STATION
Arabic translation:ركن الحلوى/منطقة (تقديم) الحلوى
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:46 Sep 24, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / مطاعم، فنادق
English term or phrase: DESSERT STATION
PRAWN STATION
DESSERT STATION
juice STATION
Live Interactive Cooking Station
Hiba Abdul Raza
Iraq
ركن الحلوى/منطقة (تقديم) الحلوى
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&q=DESSERT STATION&...
***********
https://www.pinterest.com/agapeplanning/dessert-stations/

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ركن الحلوى/منطقة (تقديم) الحلوى
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1قطاع/قسم الحلويات
Ashraf Aly
4بوفيه الحلويات
Ebrahim mohammed
4موقع الحلوليات/مركز حلويات
Mazen Dwaikat
4محطة الحلويات أو موقف الحلويات
Lilit Khiat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dessert station
ركن الحلوى/منطقة (تقديم) الحلوى


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&q=DESSERT STATION&...
***********
https://www.pinterest.com/agapeplanning/dessert-stations/

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bisher Asil
39 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dessert station
قطاع/قسم الحلويات


Explanation:
A descriptive translation

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilit Khiat: قسم الحلويات ممكن أيضا
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessert station
موقع الحلوليات/مركز حلويات


Explanation:
مكان خاص لبيع الحلويات في مول او سوق كبير او الخ

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessert station
محطة الحلويات أو موقف الحلويات


Explanation:
I chose محطة or موقف it is not the center, or the head store, it is just a station where you stop and you get your dessert and leave. Or a place where provides desserts.

As simple as that.

Lilit Khiat
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessert station
بوفيه الحلويات


Explanation:
بوفيه الحلويات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-25 02:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.theknot.com/content/wedding-food-buffet-dessert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-25 02:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بوفيه الحلويات or مائدة الحلويات


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-09-25 18:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Hiba:

الإنجليزية العربية
buffet n (meal: self-service) بوفيه، مائدة مفتوحة
There are buffets ranging from very cheap Chinese food to extremely expensive gourmet seafood.
buffet n (counter that serves light meals) بوفيه، مائدة مفتوحة
The hungry diners crowded the buffet to check out the day's offerings.


buffet n as adj (type of meal) بوفيه مفتوح، مائدة مفتوحة
A buffet dinner is available at the restaurant every Friday night.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/buffet

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: the stations within buffets





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search