food insecurity

Arabic translation: انعدام الأمن الغذائي

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Aug 17, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Nutrition
Additional field(s): Food & Drink, Government / Politics, Nutrition, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: food insecurity
Definition from Cambridge Blog:
The state of not being able to afford to buy enough food to stay healthy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Racial and ethnic disparities exist related to food insecurity. In 2016, black non-Hispanic households were nearly 2 times more likely to be food insecure than the national average (22.5% versus 12.3%, respectively). Among Hispanic households, the prevalence of food insecurity was 18.5% compared to the national average (12.3%) Healthy People
  • The Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES) created by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations provides a common measure of food insecurity that can be used to track and study food insecurity around the world. USDA ERS
  • Keep in mind that low body weight isn’t necessarily a tell-tale sign, as food insecurity is often linked to obesity. Inter-Mountain Healthcare
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Arabic translation:انعدام الأمن الغذائي
Definition:
يُعد انعدام الأمن الغذائي وضعًا من التوفر المحدود أو غير المضمون تغذويًا من حيث كفاية الطعام وسلامته أو محدودية أو عدم ضمان القدرة على حيازة نوعية غذاء مقبولة بطرق مقبولة اجتماعيًا
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2انعدام الأمن الغذائي
Hassan Achahbar
4انعدام الأمن الغذائى
Sham12


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انعدام الأمن الغذائي


Definition from Wikipedia:
يُعد انعدام الأمن الغذائي وضعًا من التوفر المحدود أو غير المضمون تغذويًا من حيث كفاية الطعام وسلامته أو محدودية أو عدم ضمان القدرة على حيازة نوعية غذاء مقبولة بطرق مقبولة اجتماعيًا

Example sentence(s):
  • كشف تقرير عالمي بشأن الأزمات الغذائية أن نحو 113 مليون شخص في 53 دولة عانوا من انعدام الأمن الغذائي الحاد العام الماضي مقارنة بـ124 مليونا في 2017 - Aljazeera  
  • تعتبر المنازعات من أكثر أسباب انعدام الأمن الغذائي شيوعا. - FAO  
  • انعدام الأمن الغذائي في غرب أفريقيا قد يعرض 43 مليون شخص للخطر في ظل انتشار الفيروس التاجي - UN  
Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Diya Takrouri
46 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا

Yes  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator: Agree
46 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انعدام الأمن الغذائى


Definition from own experience or research:
التعريف من مدونة كامبريدج:هى الحاله من عدم القدره على تحمل شراء كميه كافيه من الغذاء للابقاء بصحه جيده

Example sentence(s):
  • أمثله: النزاعات العرقيه تتواجد بالتزامن مع انعدام الامن الغذائى. فى عام 2016 كان الاسر ذو البشره السمراء الغير أسبان أكثر عرضه بنسبة الضعف تقريبا لانعدام الامن الغذائى عن المواطنين (22.5% بالمقارنه بنسبه 12.3% على الترتيب). من بين الأسر الأسبانيه، مدى انتشار انعدام الامن الغذائى18.5% بالمقارنه بنسبه متوسطه 12.3%للمواطنين - (Healthy People) 
  • مقياس مدى انعدام الامن الغذائى الذى أنشأ من قبل منظمه الامم المتحده للغذاء والزراعه يقدم مقياس مشترك لإنعدام الأمن الغذائى الذى من الممكن استخدامه لمتابعه ودراسة انعدام الأمن الغذائى حول العالم. - (USDA ERS) 
  • ضع فى حسبانك أن إنخفاض وزن الجسم ليس بالضروره هو المؤشرحيث أن انعدام الأمن الغذائى عاده مايكون مرتبط بالسمنه. - (Inter-Mountain Healthcare) 
Sham12
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search