food desert

Arabic translation: صحراء غذائية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Sep 18, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Nutrition
Additional field(s): Food & Drink, Government / Politics, Nutrition, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: food desert
Definition from Cambridge Blog:
An area where there is little or no access to healthy food.

Example sentence(s):
  • These are also the groups most likely to live in food deserts, and researchers have established a strong correlation between food insecurity and increased diabetes rates. One study of Chicago neighborhoods found the death rate from diabetes in food deserts to be twice that of areas offering access to grocery stores, [14] while another conducted in California found that adults ages 50 and over from black and brown communities had double the diabetes rate of whites from the same age demographic. Food Is Power
  • Educating those in the community or tract of the food desert can help make changes, such as growing their own food and working with local convenience stores to sell healthier food options. Public awareness of food deserts can lead to healthy discourse and may even lead to ideas about how to end food deserts in America once and for all. Gardening Know-how
  • The key to getting food into food deserts is to make it as easy as possible for people to access fresh, healthy food. Shareable
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Arabic translation:صحراء غذائية
Definition:
صحراء الطعام هي منطقة، وخصوصًا تلك التي تحوي سكان ذوي دخل قليل، تملك مصادر محدودة للطعام المغذي في متناول اليد.
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2صحراء غذائية
Hassan Achahbar
4وضع من التصحر الغذائي
Diya Takrouri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صحراء غذائية


Definition from Wikipedia:
صحراء الطعام هي منطقة، وخصوصًا تلك التي تحوي سكان ذوي دخل قليل، تملك مصادر محدودة للطعام المغذي في متناول اليد.

Example sentence(s):
  • وتعيش بعض الأسر في المناطق الحضرية في ’صحارى غذائية‘، أو أحياء لا توجد فيها حوانيت تبيع الفواكه والخضروات الطازجة أو الأغذية الصحية. - UNICEF  
  • وفي حين أن هناك عدة تعريفات للصحراء الغذائية، إلا أن المعادلة من وزارة الزراعة، التي تشتمل على الدخل المتدني والقدرة المتدنية للوصول إلى الطعام الجيد، - صحيفة الاقتصادية  
  • ومن جهة أخرى، يُنظَر إلى المناطق الريفية باعتبارها نوعًا مختلفًا من الصحراء الغذائية، حيث يستهلك الناس محصول مَزارعهم وحدائقهم بشكل أساسي، كما تتاح لهم فرص أقل للحصول على الأغذية فائقة المعالَجة التصنيعية، والأغذية المُعلَّبة. - Nature - Arabic Edition  

Explanation:
يترجم هذا المصطلح بصحراء الطعام في بعض النصوص كما ورد في تعريف ويكيبيديا لكن معظم المصادر الجديرة بالاعتماد تستعمل صحراء غذائية
Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Siba Helal
1 day 20 hrs

Yes  Marwa Seleem
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع من التصحر الغذائي


Definition from own experience or research:
منطقة من المتعذر الحصول على غذاء صحي فيها سوى النذر القليل أو انعدام وجوده فيها.

Example sentence(s):
  • صحاري غذائية أم تصحر غذائي - Almanassa  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2020-09-20 08:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the term “food desert” here indicates a situation where the loss of food resources has changed over from a status whereby the food had been accessible and available into a dire situation of little food availability. To say or use a noun implying a static condition in the translation to reflect the word “desert” would seem a little odd; this is because the noun “desert” in itself means that one can hardly find a living thing in a desert, and hence no food or nothing to eat. Accordingly, in the Arabic language, the meaning of the term will be conflicting and sounds far from easy understanding. That is why I think using a dynamic expression instead of a static noun would sound more logical and easier to catch the idea on the fly.
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search