over the moon

Arabic translation: في قمة السعاد (اطيرا فرحا)

05:48 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: over the moon
I was over the moon!
Tim
Arabic translation:في قمة السعاد (اطيرا فرحا)
Explanation:
كنت في قمة السعادة
كدت أطير فرحا

كنت مسرورا للغاية
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11في قمة السعاد (اطيرا فرحا)
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +6!شعرت بأني أحلق فوق السحاب
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
في قمة السعاد (اطيرا فرحا)


Explanation:
كنت في قمة السعادة
كدت أطير فرحا

كنت مسرورا للغاية

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
58 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Mona Helal: كنت في غاية السعادة
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Rania KH
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks A. Nabil

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib

agree  Sam Shalalo
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  ena
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Ena

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
!شعرت بأني أحلق فوق السحاب


Explanation:
Another expression, if you want a metaphorical form.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Rania KH
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  ena
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ena

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search