you know what?

Arabic translation: تخيل ماذا اشتريت؟

05:49 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: you know what?
I dashed to the shop and bought you know what? My dream bicycle! I was now auto-mobile

Should I put it as a question like أتعرف ماذا؟ or is it advisable to put it as a sentences?
Tim
Arabic translation:تخيل ماذا اشتريت؟
Explanation:
وتخيل ماذا اشتريت؟
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أتعرف ماذا اشتريت؟
Mona Helal
4 +5تخيل ماذا اشتريت؟
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +2و هل تعرف ماذا اشتريت؟
Version Legal & Patent


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تخيل ماذا اشتريت؟


Explanation:
وتخيل ماذا اشتريت؟

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Rania KH: I like the addition here
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rania

agree  Sam Shalalo
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sam

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  ena
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ena

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
و هل تعرف ماذا اشتريت؟


Explanation:
good luck

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أتعرف ماذا اشتريت؟


Explanation:
your suggestion is a very good one. Just add to it the word اشتريت. This way, you don't have to translate the first sentence literally.
You can put it as a question, and the way you put it there is very good because it shows a tone of surprise.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search