auto-mobile

Arabic translation: التنقل بالدراجة

05:49 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: auto-mobile
I dashed to the shop and bought you know what? My dream bicycle! I was now auto-mobile
Tim
Arabic translation:التنقل بالدراجة
Explanation:
أصحبت الآن لا اتنقل سيرا على الأقدام وإنما على الدراجة الجديدة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2التنقل بالدراجة
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +1آلي الحركة/ التنقل
Rania KH
4ذاتي الحركة
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التنقل بالدراجة


Explanation:
أصحبت الآن لا اتنقل سيرا على الأقدام وإنما على الدراجة الجديدة

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks A. Nabil

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذاتي الحركة


Explanation:
متنّقل ذاتياً

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آلي الحركة/ التنقل


Explanation:
I think this is a play on words. The writer is so excited about his new bike, he's considering it as a kind of an automobile "a car".In Arabic, an automobile is "سيارة" or "عربة نقل آلية"; hence, in this context, "auto- mobile" can be "آلي الحركة/ التنقل".

و الله أعلم


Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: The writer does not seem to know why automobiles are called "automobiles" or he is just forgetting that pedaling makes bicycling far from being an "auto" mode of transport. But your suggestion captures what he/she has in mind.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search