short-list

Arabic translation: يقتصر في الاختيار على

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-list
Arabic translation:يقتصر في الاختيار على
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

11:53 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: short-list
Aramco would consider not just the lowest bidder but would short-list all those that came within a range of ..... .
Tim
تقتصر في اختيارها
Explanation:
تقتصر في اختيارها على أولئك الذين تتراوح (أعمارهم)؟؟؟؟
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تحدد، تحصر
Waleed Mohamed
4 +3تقتصر في اختيارها
Iman Khaireddine
4تدرج في قائمة مختصرة
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تحدد، تحصر


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: تحصر
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تقتصر في اختيارها


Explanation:
تقتصر في اختيارها على أولئك الذين تتراوح (أعمارهم)؟؟؟؟

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I like this well
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rania

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Mazyoun
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدرج في قائمة مختصرة


Explanation:
بل تدرج في قائمة مختصرة كل اللذين جاؤوا ضمن مدى أو نطاق

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search