long face

Arabic translation: وجه عبوس/متجهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long face
Arabic translation:وجه عبوس/متجهم
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

11:53 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: long face
It was tough explaining to them how their wages had been calculated. They would listen to me, take their wages and leave only to come back next morning with a long face and a still longer list of queries.
Tim
وجه عبوس/ وجه متجهم
Explanation:
Good Luck
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8وجه عبوس/ وجه متجهم
Waleed Mohamed
4 +5وجوه تفصح عن الشعور بالخيبة
Iman Khaireddine
5وجوه يطل منها التجهم
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
وجه عبوس/ وجه متجهم


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: كدليل على عدم الإقتناع
11 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
13 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Asker needs to pay special attention to the word "even" and to the comparative form "longer" in the sentence, as "long" and "longer" will no longer be viable in the translation, once the idiom has been flattened.
17 hrs

agree  samarh32
21 hrs

agree  ena
1 day 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وجوه تفصح عن الشعور بالخيبة


Explanation:
A facial expression showing sadness or disappointment.

You could say: كانوا يعودون في الصباح ووجوههم تفصح عن شعورهم بالخيبة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I prefer this
5 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 16 mins
  -> Thanks

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وجوه يطل منها التجهم


Explanation:
although the previous suggestions are, surely, correct, they could not capture the style/essence of the expression. as for arabic, using a close root (jathr) might do the work. 'yotel'' <- 'ta-l-la'
'tawîl' <- 'ta-wa-la'
the pronounciation is close enough as 'wa' is similar to the italian 'g' or latin 'ng', and thus quite unnoticed.

وجوه يطل منها التجهم، و قائمة أطول بعد من التساؤلات.
وجوه تطل منها الكآبة، و قائمة أطول بعد من التساؤلات.
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-17 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit:
the \'g\' sound in italian combination \'gn\'.
the same case goes for turkish \'?\'.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search