standard reply

Arabic translation: رد معتاد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard reply
Arabic translation:رد معتاد
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

11:54 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: standard reply
when I reminded him, he had a standard reply: "If i buy it now, you are not going to study".
Tim
الرد المعتاد
Explanation:
أو الإجابة المعتادة
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10الرد المعتاد
Waleed Mohamed
4 +3جواب تقليدي
Iman Khaireddine
5اجابة نموذجية
ena
4 -1أجابني بنفس الرد/رد علي بنفس الإجابة
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جواب تقليدي


Explanation:

كان جوابه تقليدياً

أجابني بإجابة تقليدية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Wathib

agree  samarh32
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Samarh

agree  Ala Rabie: 'standard', unlike 'regular'/'mo'tâd', is not subjective. 'taqlîdi' is the most appropriate translation.
1 day 18 mins
  -> Thanks Enshrine

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
الرد المعتاد


Explanation:
أو الإجابة المعتادة

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
19 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
1 hr

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
17 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
23 hrs

disagree  Ala Rabie: semiologically, 'regular' is the suitable word for 'mo'tâd', not 'standard'. also, mo'tâd doesn't hold the concept of 'qiâsi', which 'taqlîdi' and 'standard' suggest.
1 day 20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
أجابني بنفس الرد/رد علي بنفس الإجابة


Explanation:
أجابني بنفس الرد
رد علي بنفس الإجابة
رد علي بالإجابة ذاتها

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: 'nafs'/'thât' both suggest overwriting the presence of the statement. they lack the reference to customary.
1 day 21 mins

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اجابة نموذجية


Explanation:
اجابة نموذجية

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search