Quality Education for the Christian Child

Arabic translation: Ta'leem-un-nafees littiflil-maseehiy

23:11 Jan 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Quality Education for the Christian Child
As a sub heading on a school shield
Ilona Hatcher
Arabic translation:Ta'leem-un-nafees littiflil-maseehiy
Explanation:
taleem = education
annafees = Quality
littiflil-maseehiy = for the Christian child.
Selected response from:

hail69 (X)
Grading comment
thankypou hail69 - were are you from?? This was by far the best answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ta'leem-un-nafees littiflil-maseehiy
hail69 (X)
4 +1تَربية صالحة للطفل المسيحي
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تَربية صالحة للطفل المسيحي


Explanation:
Pronounced: TARBIYATUN SALIHA LITTIFLIL-MASEEHIYY

Another possible renditions:

خَير تَربية للطفل المسـيحي
KHAYRU TARBIYATIN LITTIFLIL-MASEEHIYY

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
the word quality was not correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 14 hrs

disagree  hail69 (X): the word Quality has not been properly translated
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the word quality was not correct

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ta'leem-un-nafees littiflil-maseehiy


Explanation:
taleem = education
annafees = Quality
littiflil-maseehiy = for the Christian child.

hail69 (X)
Grading comment
thankypou hail69 - were are you from?? This was by far the best answer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search