quilt

Arabic translation: اللحاف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quilt
Arabic translation:اللحاف
Entered by: AhmedAMS

15:22 Jan 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ upholstery
English term or phrase: quilt
my grandmother stiched together a quilt that was very beautiful. It remains on my bed today, each patch relating a different story. the quilt is becoming a lost art, hardly anyone takes the time to sew patches of cloth together to create a larger, denser sheet anymore. (there is a book i'm am looking for which is titled 'the quilt' in arabic. I'm looking for the word so as to find the book.)
jason komro
اللحاف
Explanation:
اللحاف which is pronounced ALLAHAF.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 10:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any comments from the asker?
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4اللحاف
AhmedAMS
5 +2الحاف أو الدِثار أو الجودل
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اللحاف


Explanation:
اللحاف which is pronounced ALLAHAF.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 10:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any comments from the asker?

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  hail69 (X): good
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Hail69

agree  Rosaline
46 days
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحاف أو الدِثار أو الجودل


Explanation:
In formal Arabic we call it أو الدِثار اللحاف and it is pronounced as "Aldithar" or "Allehaf" for the second proposed answer in which I agree with the other team. In some dialects it is called or referred to as جودل AND it is pronounced as "Joudal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 23:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, quilt means also (as per Al-Mawrid Al-Quareeb) : (1) لِحاف (2) مُضرَّبة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: So far, MUDHARRABA (pl. MUDHARRABAT) is the closest I have come across, though not an exact match.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  Rosaline
46 days
  -> Thanks ..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search