Contracting Officer’s Representative (COR)

Arabic translation: مندوب/ ممثل مسؤول التعاقد/ المقاولات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contracting Officer’s Representative (COR)
Arabic translation: مندوب/ ممثل مسؤول التعاقد/ المقاولات
Entered by: zax

12:29 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Letter/ Public Relataions
English term or phrase: Contracting Officer’s Representative (COR)
Contracting Officer’s Representative (COR)
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
مندوب/ ممثل مسؤول التعاقد
Explanation:
ممثل الموظف المسؤول عن التعاقد
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Zax :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مندوب/ ممثل مسؤول التعاقد
zax
4مندوب مسئول المقاولات
Mohamed Salaheldin
4مندوب المقاول (المسئول) المتعاقد
Amgad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting officer’s representative (cor)
مندوب/ ممثل مسؤول التعاقد


Explanation:
ممثل الموظف المسؤول عن التعاقد

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Zax :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Amal

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting officer’s representative (cor)
مندوب المقاول (المسئول) المتعاقد


Explanation:
I've used contracting as an adjective that modifies the noun coming after it

Amgad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Amgad :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting officer’s representative (cor)
مندوب مسئول المقاولات


Explanation:
هذه هي الترجمة العملية للوظائف، مهي أقرب ما يمكن للترجمة الحرفية

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search