Issuing Authority

Arabic translation: جهة الإصدار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issuing Authority
Arabic translation:جهة الإصدار
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

14:12 Nov 23, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / travel
English term or phrase: Issuing Authority
Issuing Authority: Toronto

(written in a passport)
Abby Gomaa
جهة الإصدار
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-23 14:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the place or authority from which a passport or any othr official document was issued
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13جهة الإصدار
Ali Al awadi
5هيئه / سلطه الاصدار
zax
4الصادرة من قبل أو الجهة الصادرة
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
issuing authority
جهة الإصدار


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-23 14:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the place or authority from which a passport or any othr official document was issued

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Noha

agree  Amgad: Very relevant
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Amgad

agree  Ramadan Bekheet
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ramadan

agree  Fayez Roumieh: لا تزعل يا علي
43 mins
  -> أنا عمري ما أزعل من إخواني وزملائي يافايز.....تحياتي لك ولجميع الزملاء

agree  Zeinab Asfour: :) Talk about luck ;)
1 hr
  -> Right

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noha

agree  Ala Rabie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Enshrine..

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sami

agree  Ehab Tantawy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ehab

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

agree  Mueen Issa: أو الجهة المصدرة
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mueen. Right you are too

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

agree  siba chehab
2 days 19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing authority
الصادرة من قبل أو الجهة الصادرة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 14:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جهة الإصدار*
Typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 14:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arabmed.de/kongresse/Alep/regis.html

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuing authority
هيئه / سلطه الاصدار


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search