equivalent isotropically radiated power

Arabic translation: مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equivalent isotropically radiated power
Arabic translation:مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

00:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: equivalent isotropically radiated power
Satellite TV
Adnane Ettayebi
مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية
Explanation:

I agree with Fuad that Isotropic means موحّد الخواص, and hence, I may propose a literal translation as
مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية
Refer to the radiocommunication equipment that is additionally allowed to in Thailand?
“ IV. The radiocommunication equipment which has the Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power : E.I.R.P. not exceeding 5 mW with the operating frequencies 13.553 – 13.567 MHz.”


Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مكافئ قدرة الهوائي عديم التوجه
Fuad Yahya
5al mouka'ifi'ah
douani
4مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكافئ قدرة الهوائي عديم التوجه


Explanation:
The online glossary of Radiofrequency Safety International (RSI) defines "equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP)" as follows:

"The product of the power supplied to the antenna and the antenna gain in a given direction relative to an isotropic antenna."

An isotropic antenna is one that (roughly speaking) performs the same regardless of direction. Al-Khatib suggests متناحية for isotropic. He means متساوية من جميع النواحي

He also suggests إسوية الخواص

You may want to play with these terms (they sound funny to me, but "isotropic" is just as funny).

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for the aforementioned dictionary is:

http://rfcomply.com/products_services/miscellaneous_info/glo...

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
332 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية


Explanation:

I agree with Fuad that Isotropic means موحّد الخواص, and hence, I may propose a literal translation as
مـوحـدالطّاقة المشعّة المساوية
Refer to the radiocommunication equipment that is additionally allowed to in Thailand?
“ IV. The radiocommunication equipment which has the Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power : E.I.R.P. not exceeding 5 mW with the operating frequencies 13.553 – 13.567 MHz.”





    Reference: http://www.ptd.go.th/faqs.html
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al mouka'ifi'ah


Explanation:
I would say al mouka'fi'ah instead of al al moussawiyyah

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search