a one-off

Arabic translation: لقاء عابر أو يتيم، لقاء وحيد أو معزول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a one-off
Arabic translation: لقاء عابر أو يتيم، لقاء وحيد أو معزول
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:31 Jan 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a one-off
We were determined that this meeting (Tuesday) should not been seen as a one-off, but as part of the process which supported and complemented the work of the Quartet (اللجنة الرباعية)", Straw said.
Amer al-Azem
لقاء مُفرَد، لقاء عابر
Explanation:
should not been seen as a one-off:

ينبغي أن لا يُعتبَر لقاءً مفرداً

ينبغي أن لا يُعتبَر لقاءً عابراً

In some contexts, it may be appropriate to use such an expression as لقاء يتيم. Use your judgment to determine when such an expression may be appropriate.

Of course, "one-off" is not restricted to meetings, but is applicable to any once-only events.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4لقاء مُفرَد، لقاء عابر
Fuad Yahya
5 +1لقاء وحيدا أو لقاء معزولا
Bilal
4 +1الاجتماع الاول والاخير
sarsam


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لقاء وحيدا أو لقاء معزولا


Explanation:
لايمكن اعتبار هذا لاللقاء لقاء وحيدا أو بل لقاء في سياق لقاءات مقبلة أو متكررة

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Awad Balaish: Liqa' waheed len ytaqarar. The best translation in my opinion
1 day 53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لقاء مُفرَد، لقاء عابر


Explanation:
should not been seen as a one-off:

ينبغي أن لا يُعتبَر لقاءً مفرداً

ينبغي أن لا يُعتبَر لقاءً عابراً

In some contexts, it may be appropriate to use such an expression as لقاء يتيم. Use your judgment to determine when such an expression may be appropriate.

Of course, "one-off" is not restricted to meetings, but is applicable to any once-only events.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
5 hrs

agree  Dikran
6 hrs

agree  castalia
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاجتماع الاول والاخير


Explanation:
المعنى يخص الموضوع المطروح

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search