Turn on / turn off

Arabic translation: يضيئ /يطفئ

14:49 Jan 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Turn on / turn off
When a lamp of an electrical device turns on and off.
Thanks
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:يضيئ /يطفئ
Explanation:
يضيئ المصباح
يطفئ المصباح
Selected response from:

castalia
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9يضيئ /يطفئ
castalia
4 +2تشعل ونطفئ
Tarjamat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تشعل ونطفئ


Explanation:
عندما يشعل ضوء جهاز كهربائي ويطفئ

Tarjamat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
يضيئ /يطفئ


Explanation:
يضيئ المصباح
يطفئ المصباح

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: For a lamp, this would be the most appropriate.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Claire Abdou
6 days

agree  samarh32
17 days

agree  AhmedAMS
321 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search