malicious mischief

Arabic translation: الإيذاء الخبيث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malicious mischief
Arabic translation:الإيذاء الخبيث
Entered by: Ghada Samir

04:10 Aug 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: malicious mischief
This is term is required for WA state social services certification exam (not in context!)
Ghassan Al Mamar
United States
الإيذاء الخبيث
Explanation:
الإيذاء الخبيث
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأذى بقصد
Omar H (X)
4الضرر المتعمد
Rana El Charif
4الإيذاء المضل / الإيذاء الماكر
Iman Haggag
4الإيذاء الخبيث
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإيذاء الخبيث


Explanation:
الإيذاء الخبيث

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأذى بقصد


Explanation:
الأذى بقصد

malicious mischief (harm or damage caused with intention of hurting another person)- n.
القيام بالإیذاء مع توافر القصد والنيّة على الإیذاء.
http://www.wicourts.gov/services/interpreter/docs/arabicglos...

See also:
http://www.google.es/#hl=es&q="الأذى بقصد "&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&o...

Omar H (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإيذاء المضل / الإيذاء الماكر


Explanation:
According to my individual understanding to what the statement wants to express

Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الضرر المتعمد


Explanation:
Destruction or injury to property without the direct intention of removing it from its rightful owner, including a deliberate or wicked intent to injure

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search