block housing

Arabic translation: تجويف/مقصورة المجموعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block housing
Arabic translation:تجويف/مقصورة المجموعة
Entered by: amkm

09:10 Dec 11, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: block housing
a spare part - Block Housing
amkm
تجويف/مقصورة المجموعة
Explanation:
It should be something like "engine block".
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تجويف/مقصورة المجموعة
Nadia Ayoub
4 -1حي سكني
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1سكن جماعي
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
سكن جماعي


Explanation:
انظر التعريف
http://www.emory.edu/HOUSING/SELECTION/opt_block.html

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: The context says that "block housing" is a spare part.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
حي سكني


Explanation:
حي أو مباني سكني أو مجموعة سكنية

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: The context says that "block housing" is a spare part.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجويف/مقصورة المجموعة


Explanation:
It should be something like "engine block".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Muhammad :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search