Happy new year

Arabic translation: كل عام و انتم بخير

18:48 Dec 30, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Happy new year
Best phrase for "Happy New Year"?
كل عام و انتم بخير
اتمني لكم عاما سعيدا
عام جديد سعيد
شكرا جزيلا
Arzu79
Turkey
Arabic translation:كل عام و انتم بخير
Explanation:
i guess all fits as well
Selected response from:

marwa_adam
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7كل عام و انتم بخير
marwa_adam
4 +2عام سعيد
MD Taher
4عام جديد سعيد
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
كل عام و انتم بخير


Explanation:
i guess all fits as well

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
19 mins
  -> Many Thanks Sktrans!

agree  Jasmina Meri
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Jasmina

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
12 hrs
  -> many thanks mujdad

agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mrs.Nadia

agree  Saleh Dardeer
20 hrs
  -> many thanks Mr. Saleh

agree  Amira A Wahab
21 hrs
  -> many thanks Amira

agree  TAKOAS
4 days
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عام سعيد


Explanation:
عام سعيد

MD Taher
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
20 hrs

agree  Nehad Hussein
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عام جديد سعيد


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search