man skills

Arabic translation: مهارات بدنية - مهارات يدوية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man skills
Arabic translation: مهارات بدنية - مهارات يدوية
Entered by: Mona Helal

23:28 May 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: man skills
the skills commonly expected of men to repair or build in the home or shop
steven rukes
قدرات بدنية - مهارات بدنية
Explanation:
مهارات بدنية/جسمانية

You can even as far as saying:
مهارات يدوية
as it involves physical abilities, and not skills reliant on machines of any sort (such as driving certain types of vehicles or operating certain machinery)

Wallahu A'lam

Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
thank you for your service, i was seeking the spelling of a word my lebonese wife uses describing skills she had to learn when she was single and make home repairs etc. the word is phonetically zullimah? can you help with this word ?
thank you steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مهارات رجالية
Fuad Yahya
5Maharat Al Bina OR Maharat Yadawia
Agimus
4 +1قدرات بدنية - مهارات بدنية
Mona Helal
4مهارات مقتصرة على الرجل
sarsam
4المهارات الرّئيسيّة
Shog Imas


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهارات الرّئيسيّة


Explanation:
I think it should be "main skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 00:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المهارات الأوليّة


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قدرات بدنية - مهارات بدنية


Explanation:
مهارات بدنية/جسمانية

You can even as far as saying:
مهارات يدوية
as it involves physical abilities, and not skills reliant on machines of any sort (such as driving certain types of vehicles or operating certain machinery)

Wallahu A'lam



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
thank you for your service, i was seeking the spelling of a word my lebonese wife uses describing skills she had to learn when she was single and make home repairs etc. the word is phonetically zullimah? can you help with this word ?
thank you steven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: You can also say عمل يدوي
42 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مهارات رجالية


Explanation:
Pronounced MAHARAT RIJALIYYA

The above suggestion is as patently sexist as the English expression you posted. I don't know that any such expression is commony used in any language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:35:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question about \"zullimah,\" It is pronounced ZALAMI (Lebanese for ZALAMA, which is the Levantive word for \"man\"). It is an unusual word in the sense that it denotes a male person, yet it has the form of a feminine noun, with a feminine ending. The plural is ZLAM. Arabic spelling would be زلمة, but it is typically not used in writing. To the best of my knowledge, in Tunisia, the same word is used, but without the feminine ending, so it is pronounced ZALAM. Both A\'s are short. The stress is on the first syllable.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: I also doubt that such expression is used in any language. Maybe it is a translated one.
2 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: I also doubt
4 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: None, just an unspoken thing!
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maharat Al Bina OR Maharat Yadawia


Explanation:
Though I said this I think the terms man skills is not a usual combination. Please check, you may have made a mistake.
I guseesed what I said from the meaning you gave & not exactly from the two terms.
However, there is a well-known expression near to your meaning which runs as follows: Man Crafs & Skills.
There are also some other pertinent combinations, suh as:
Handcraft Skills,
Manual Skills,
Survival Skills,
The Thinking Skills, etc..
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 09:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms I suggested can both be written in latin & in Arabic as follows:
Maharat Al Bina مهارات بدنية
OR
Maharat Yadawia مهارات يدوية

Best regards Steven.

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهارات مقتصرة على الرجل


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search