thoughtful touches

Arabic translation: لمسات إبداعية، لمسات متقنة لمسات شاعرية، لمسات حانية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoughtful touches
Arabic translation:لمسات إبداعية، لمسات متقنة لمسات شاعرية، لمسات حانية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

09:40 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Resort brochure
English term or phrase: thoughtful touches
You will appreciate the thoughtful touches and luxurious details, from rich fabrics and marble-accented bathrooms to magnificant views of the golf course
Amer al-Azem
لـمـسـات الإبـداع
Explanation:
أو
اللمسات المبدعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
لمسات مبدعة
Selected response from:

Agimus
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4لـمـسـات الإبـداع
Agimus
4 +1لمسات العناية أو لمسات الاعتناء
Alaa Zeineldine
5لمسات المراعاة والاهتمام
Fuad Yahya
4لمسات متقنة أو لمسات فطنة
sawtur
1لمسات حانية
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لمسات المراعاة والاهتمام


Explanation:
In this sentnece, "thoughtful" means "considerate" or "attentive."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لـمـسـات الإبـداع


Explanation:
أو
اللمسات المبدعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
لمسات مبدعة

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 mins
  -> شكرا لك

agree  sarsam
6 hrs
  -> Thank u sarsam

agree  sandouk
19 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
57 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
لمسات حانية


Explanation:
الشاذلى

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لمسات العناية أو لمسات الاعتناء


Explanation:
Just a couple of more choices along the same lines as Fuad and Shazly.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
172 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لمسات متقنة أو لمسات فطنة


Explanation:
Since it means well-chosen touches or arounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sawsan

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search