anti-static

Arabic translation: مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة

16:23 Feb 29, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: anti-static
anti-static microfiber cloth
jamila morchid
Arabic translation:مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة
Explanation:
المقاومة للكهرباء الساكنة
Selected response from:

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة
Mansour Awwad
4مضاد للكهرباء السكونية/الاستاتية ؛ مكضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4لا تنشحن كهربائيًا
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة


Explanation:
المقاومة للكهرباء الساكنة

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Firas Allouzi
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تنشحن كهربائيًا


Explanation:
لا تنشحن كهربائيًا

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 737

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضاد للكهرباء السكونية/الاستاتية ؛ مكضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية


Explanation:
See Al-Mawrid & Mahmoud Ahmed Hamdan's "Comprehensive Engineering Dictionary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-29 17:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read second suggestion as: مضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search