survival-of-the-fittest rules

Arabic translation: قاعدة البقاء للأقوى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survival-of-the-fittest rules
Arabic translation:قاعدة البقاء للأقوى
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

17:21 Nov 2, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / UN TERMINOLOGIES
English term or phrase: survival-of-the-fittest rules
MARÍA CRISTINA PERCEVAL ( Argentina) said her country voted for the resolution as a rejection of the embargo, which punished the Cuban people. Public discourse had changed and the real reason for the blockade had come to light, which was to bring suffering to the Cuban people. However, the international community had come together to oppose the illegal embargo. The blockade did not solve disputes, but instead violated the principles of international law and the Charter. Argentina defended free trade but not with survival-of-the-fittest rules. It was unacceptable that the embargo should be allowed to continue despite the virtual unanimous appeal to end it.
mona elshazly
Egypt
قانون البقاء للأقوى
Explanation:
http://www.ahram.org.eg/News/876/59/220106/أراء-حرة/هل-أصبح-...؟-.aspx
طبعاً في الأصل بالجمع ولكن أفضل ترجمتها بالمفرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-02 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن أيضاً أن نقول، قاعدة البقاء للأقوى
http://ubser.wordpress.com/2012/11/25/انطباق-قاعدة-البقاء-لل...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قانون البقاء للأقوى
Lamis Maalouf
4 +5قاعدة البقاء للأصلح
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قانون البقاء للأقوى


Explanation:
http://www.ahram.org.eg/News/876/59/220106/أراء-حرة/هل-أصبح-...؟-.aspx
طبعاً في الأصل بالجمع ولكن أفضل ترجمتها بالمفرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-02 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن أيضاً أن نقول، قاعدة البقاء للأقوى
http://ubser.wordpress.com/2012/11/25/انطباق-قاعدة-البقاء-لل...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: في السؤال هناك اعتراض على الحظر الجائر وانتهاكه للحقوق. الأرجنتين دافعت عن التجارة الحرة ولكن ذلك لا يتضمن موافقتها على قاعدة البقاء للأقوى، أي الطرف الذي فرض الحظر. عموماً العبارة في هذا السياق قاعدة البقاء للأقوى، وفي غيره للأفضل وللأصلح وصراع البقاءإلخ
33 mins
  -> نعم شكراً على التوضيح، رأيت في البحث قاعدة البقاء للأصلح أيضاً قبل أن أضع الإجابة، ولكنها تنطبق على البشر كما قالت دعاء أدناه

agree  Noura Tawil: البقاء للأقوى" هي الأنسب في هذا السياق بالتحديد"
42 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاًً

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali: طبعا البقاء للأقوى هنا
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قاعدة البقاء للأصلح


Explanation:
قاعدة البقاء للأصلح وليس الأقوى
(البقاء للأقوى هي قانون الغاب والبقاء للأصلح قانون البشر)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-02 17:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=fittest...


Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Magdy
1 hr

agree  Houda Nashawi
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Hopy
18 hrs

agree  Maha Ramadan
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search