Theme Group

Arabic translation: المجموعةالتخصصية الموسعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theme Group
Arabic translation:المجموعةالتخصصية الموسعة
Entered by: mutarjem

20:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Theme Group
A theme Group on the fight against AIDS
mutarjem
المجموعةالتخصصية الموسعة
Explanation:
theme as an adj. here means pertaining to the subject (of AIDS)i.e. التخصصية أو المتعلقة بالموضوع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-04 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. المعنية المختصة is concerned not specialized
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مجموعة مختصة لمناقشة(معالجة موضوع) مكافحة مرض الإيدز
Musab Hayatli
5 +1المجموعةالتخصصية الموسعة
Alaa AHMED
3مجموعة عمل
Mueen Issa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
theme group
مجموعة مختصة لمناقشة(معالجة موضوع) مكافحة مرض الإيدز


Explanation:
Or

لجنة مختصة لمناقشة موضوع مكافحة مرض الإيدز or a variation of this sort.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
9 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
23 hrs

agree  Zuhair Mustafa: المجموعةالمتخصصة
2 days 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme group
المجموعةالتخصصية الموسعة


Explanation:
theme as an adj. here means pertaining to the subject (of AIDS)i.e. التخصصية أو المتعلقة بالموضوع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-04 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. المعنية المختصة is concerned not specialized

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
19 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مجموعة عمل


Explanation:
مجموعة عمل لبحث أو معالجة

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search