bringing to account

Arabic translation: محاسبة (الأشخاص)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bringing to account
Arabic translation:محاسبة (الأشخاص)
Entered by: Mona Helal

09:22 Dec 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bringing to account
" we are effective in bringing to account those who intentionally seek to avoid their obligations"

thanks
Mona Helal
لمحاسبة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 09:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
في إحضار ومحاسبة
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7محاسبة/مسائلة/مقاضاة
Alaa AHMED
5 +3لمحاسبة
AhmedAMS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لمحاسبة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 09:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
في إحضار ومحاسبة

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 days
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
محاسبة/مسائلة/مقاضاة


Explanation:
Bring to account: is to proceed with accountability action to question and audit accounts/expenses/transactions/dealings/commissions, etc.This process may reach up to litigation before court.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 min
  -> TKS Azim

agree  R Farhat: محاسبة / مساءلة .. التهجئة مهمة
16 mins
  -> TKS Kalila, this is due to the multi-cultural setting I'm living in

agree  Musab Hayatli
27 mins
  -> TKS Doc.

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr
  -> TKS Abdul-Hady

agree  Mueen Issa: مساءلة
4 hrs
  -> TKS Mueen, you know the reason

agree  sarsam
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search