syncretic

Arabic translation: syncretic: muwaffaq

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syncretic
Arabic translation:syncretic: muwaffaq
Entered by: tekki

15:03 Dec 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: syncretic
Indonesian Islam remains proud and confident of its syncretic blend with national and local traditions as well as healthy eclecticism with liberating values of foreign influnces,including fast-paced financial and technological globalization.
Hanankh
syncretic: muwaffaq
Explanation:
The wording sounds a little tautological. But I understand a "homogeneous melange".
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9syncretic: muwaffaq
tekki
5 +1مندمج
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
syncretic: muwaffaq


Explanation:
The wording sounds a little tautological. But I understand a "homogeneous melange".

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
19 mins

agree  R Farhat: متجانس = مزيج متجانس
43 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: متجانس
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: 'Mutajaness'
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day 16 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مندمج


Explanation:
خليط مندمج مع

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search