proceduralization

Arabic translation: وضع إجراءات ،التحويل إلى إجراءات، الترجمة إلى إجراءات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceduralization
Arabic translation:وضع إجراءات ،التحويل إلى إجراءات، الترجمة إلى إجراءات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: proceduralization
Negotiation processes do not easily lend themselves to "proceduralization". Thus, the procedures for negociations under DSAs (Dispute Settlement Agreements) are left almost entirely to the parties.
Amer al-Azem
تجرئة
Explanation:
تحويله الي إجراءات
أو

ترجمته الى إجراءات

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تجرئة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1تقنين الإجراءات
Fuad Yahya
5اصول او اسس او مبادىء اجرائيه
ALI HASAN
3 +2منهجة أو تخطيط
Alaa Zeineldine
1النمطية
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تجرئة


Explanation:
تحويله الي إجراءات
أو

ترجمته الى إجراءات

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
24 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Musab Hayatli
35 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: أو تقسيم - This opinion was based on misreading the term as تجزئة
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
94 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقنين الإجراءات


Explanation:
ليست المفاوضات من الأمور التي يسهل تقنين إجراءاتها

أو المفاوضات من الأمور التي يصعب تقنين إجراءاتها

أو المفاوضات من الأمور التي لا يسهل تقنين إجراءاتها

أو المفاوضات من الأمور التي لا يسهل إخضاعها للإجراءات المقننة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
93 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
النمطية


Explanation:
الاجراءات النمطية
Proceduralization: the dropping out of cues for procedural knowledge.
Proceduralization of daily life is certainly the opposite of the spontaneity


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصول او اسس او مبادىء اجرائيه


Explanation:
بمعني عدم وجود اسس تحكم عمليات المفاوضات

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منهجة أو تخطيط


Explanation:
Although I am not sure that proceduralization is a real word despite its frequent use. It does not sound right, nor have I found it in a dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-12 22:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A simple suggestion is

ترتيب



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-13 22:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تنظيم أو

نَظْم (بالظاء الساكنة)

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: منهجية إجرائية
9 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search