Available for urban or road vehicle

Arabic translation: يصلح للمركبات التى تستخدم فى المدن أو لمسافات طويلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Available for every urban or long distance vehicles
Arabic translation:يصلح للمركبات التى تستخدم فى المدن أو لمسافات طويلة
Entered by: Joseph Samir

19:34 Jan 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Available for urban or road vehicle
It is an advertisement about a device that is installed in vehicles to maintain the tire pressure
Joseph Samir
Egypt
The term "suitable" might be better than "available"
Explanation:
Greetings.

For purposes of marketing that device, the term "suitable" or "compatible" might be more effective than "available."

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The term "suitable" might be better than "available"
shfranke
5 +2متوفرة للأستعمال في الأماكن الحضرية(في المدن و على طرق المركبات
Awad Balaish
5الجهاز متاح لسيارات المدن وسيارات الخطوط او الخط الطويل
ALI HASAN
4متوفر للمركبات الخصوصية ومركبات الطرق
R Farhat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The term "suitable" might be better than "available"


Explanation:
Greetings.

For purposes of marketing that device, the term "suitable" or "compatible" might be more effective than "available."

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
28 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
17 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  Musab Hayatli: Is it our job to fix the original text, instead of providing a translation?
9 days

agree  AhmedAMS
91 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متوفرة للأستعمال في الأماكن الحضرية(في المدن و على طرق المركبات


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Alaa AHMED: داخل المدن و على الطرق السريعة
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Alaa Alaa Abdulsalam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
available for urban or road vehicle
الجهاز متاح لسيارات المدن وسيارات الخطوط او الخط الطويل


Explanation:
لا ضروره للشرح

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available for urban or road vehicle
متوفر للمركبات الخصوصية ومركبات الطرق


Explanation:
الخاصة والعامة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search