tailgating

Arabic translation: حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndi

06:18 Dec 14, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tailgating
A tailgate party is a social event held on and around the open tailgate of a vehicle. Tailgating, which originated in the United States, often involves consuming alcoholic beverages and grilling food. Tailgate parties occur in the parking lots at stadiums and arenas, before and occasionally after games and concerts. People attending such a party are said to be 'tailgating'. Many people participate even if their vehicles do not have tailgates. Tailgate parties also involve people bringing their own alcoholic beverages, barbecues, food etc. which is sampled and shared among fans attending the tailgate. Tailgates are intended to be non-commercial events, so selling items to the fans is frowned upon.
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndi
Explanation:
حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndike Dictionary (En/Ar)
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndi
mona elshazly
4المتتبعون/يتتبعون
Sameh Rabaaoui
3حفلة المتتبعون
Amro Alhowbani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndi


Explanation:
حفلة تُقام في ساحة بجِوار مَلعب كرة القدم في أميركا حيث الناس يأكلون ويشربون قبل بَدْء اللعب Thorndike Dictionary (En/Ar)



    Reference: http://www.ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/word/5635039/%20...
    Reference: http://www.ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/word/5635039/%20...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adel saad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Samer Jaatoul
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المتتبعون/يتتبعون


Explanation:
المتتبعون/يتتبعون

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حفلة المتتبعون


Explanation:
حفلة المتتبعون


والله اعلم

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search