gets in the way of the conversations

Arabic translation: يُعيق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gets in the way of something
Arabic translation:يُعيق
Entered by: LZA18

15:45 Dec 29, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / technology, internet
English term or phrase: gets in the way of the conversations
It doesn’t know, but at the same time, it constantly gets in the way of the conversations you might have with the one person who does:
namely, you.
LZA18
يُعيق
Explanation:
This is an idiom meaning to prevent something from happening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-29 18:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think this will change the translation of this idiom except for gender in case the context reveals that the pronoun 'it' refers to a feminine noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-29 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say:
لا يعرف-على الرغم من أنه في نفس الوقت- يعيق الحوارات التي قد تجريها مع الشخص الوحيد الذي يعرف وهو بالتحديد: أنت.
Selected response from:

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3يُعيق
Musa Alzghoul
4تتدخل باستمرار في وسط الأحاديث التي تقوم بها مع شخص ما
Samer Jaatoul


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتدخل باستمرار في وسط الأحاديث التي تقوم بها مع شخص ما


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Samer Jaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يُعيق


Explanation:
This is an idiom meaning to prevent something from happening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-29 18:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think this will change the translation of this idiom except for gender in case the context reveals that the pronoun 'it' refers to a feminine noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-29 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say:
لا يعرف-على الرغم من أنه في نفس الوقت- يعيق الحوارات التي قد تجريها مع الشخص الوحيد الذي يعرف وهو بالتحديد: أنت.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get+in+the+way
Musa Alzghoul
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: the previous sentence is "The 12th most popular question typed into Google is: WHAT SHALL I DO WITH MY LIFE?

Asker: can I translate into "لن يعرف، إلا أنها تعيق مرارا في الوقت ذاته ربما مع الشخص الوحيد الذي يفعلها؛ بالتحديد أنت. "?

Asker: تعيق باستمرار في الوقت ذاته الشخص الوحيد الذي يفعلها؛ بالتحديد أنت.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
16 mins
  -> شكراً عبدالله

agree  Amro Alhowbani
41 mins
  -> شكراً عمرو

agree  TargamaT team
1 hr
  -> شكراً أسامة




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search